CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 R03654

Mr. Troy Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of an Underdesk Printer/Fax Stand from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated April 4, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as an Underdesk Printer/Fax Stand, Item Number W094EA06165. The article is a rolling stand measuring 19” in width x 16” in depth x 13.75” in height. It features a steel frame with a 19” x 16” laminate medium density fiberboard (MDF) top which provides ample space for most printers or fax machines, a bottom shelf, and four swivel castors, two locking. You have submitted a photograph of the stand with your request.

The applicable subheading for the Underdesk Printer/Fax Stand will be 9403.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other furniture and parts thereof: Metal furniture of a kind used in offices, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division